Game Of Thrones Beyoncé Reigns Queen In 2016

All hail the Queen Bey! 

Congrats to the Knowles family from Grammy’s to NAACP Image Awards Beyoncé and Solange are ruling the game.

Queen Bey takes the lead with seven nominations for the NAACP Image Awards and right beside her with five nominations is her very talented sister Solange!!

Oh annnnnd Beyoncé’s artists Chloe x Halle (who were just here in Rochester performing at the WDKX Step Jam 2016) have been nominated for Outstanding New Artist!

Chloe x Halle
Chloe x Halle

 

The new show Insecure is racking up awards as well and still have yet to watch this show smh. Welp, that is on my list for this weekend to binge watch.

The NAACP Image Award show is set to air Feb 11th on TVOne. Black-ish star Anthony Anderson will host. The full list of nominations are below.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Beyoncé
Viola Davis
Regina King
Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson
Chance the Rapper

Outstanding Comedy Series
“Atlanta”
“black-ish”
“Insecure”
“Survivor’s Remorse”
“The Carmichael Show”

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”
Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”
Donald Glover – “Atlanta”
Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers”
Kevin Hart – “Real Husbands of Hollywood”

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Issa Rae – “Insecure”
Keesha Sharp – “Lethal Weapon”
Niecy Nash – “The Soul Man”
Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish”
Uzo Aduba – “Orange Is the New Black”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show”
Deon Cole – “black-ish”
Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish”
Miles Brown – “black-ish”
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Erica Ash – “Survivor’s Remorse”
Laverne Cox – “Orange Is the New Black”
Marsai Martin – “black-ish”
Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse”
Yvonne Orji – “Insecure”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Empire”
“Power”
“Queen Sugar”
“This Is Us”
“Underground”

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Kofi Siriboe – “Queen Sugar”
Mike Colter – “Marvel’s Luke Cage”
Omari Hardwick – “Power”
Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us”
Terrence Howard – “Empire”

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Jurnee Smollett-Bell – “Underground”
Kerry Washington – “Scandal”
Rutina Wesley – “Queen Sugar”
Taraji P. Henson – “Empire”
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Alfred Enoch – “How to Get Away With Murder”
Jesse Williams – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Joe Morton – “Scandal”
Jussie Smollett – “Empire”
Trai Byers – “Empire”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Amirah Vann – “Underground”
CCH Pounder – “NCIS: New Orleans”
Cicely Tyson – “How to Get Away With Murder”
Lynn Whitfield – “Greenleaf”
Naturi Naughton – “Power”

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
“American Crime”
“Confirmation”
“Roots”
“The Night Of”
“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”
Jeffrey Wright – “Confirmation”
Malachi Kirby – “Roots”
Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Anika Noni Rose – “Roots”
Audra McDonald – “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill”
Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Roots”
Kerry Washington – “Confirmation”
Regina King – “American Crime”

Outstanding News / Information – (Series or Special)
“AM Joy with Joy Reid”
“BET Love and Happiness White House Special”
“StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson”
“Stay Woke”
“Unsung: Sugarhill Gang”

Outstanding Talk Series
“Steve Harvey”
“SuperSoul Sunday”
“The Real”
“The Talk”
“The View”

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series
“Iyanla: Fix My Life”
“Little Big Shots”
“Mary Mary”
“The Voice”
“United Shades of America”

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)
“2016 Black Girls Rock”
“Celebrity Family Feud”
“Lemonade”
“Lip Sync Battle”
“The Essence Black Women in Hollywood Awards 2016”

Outstanding Children’s Program
“All In With Cam Newton”
“An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win”
“Doc McStuffins”
“K.C. Undercover”
“The Lion Guard”

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-series)
Emyyri Crutchfield – “Roots”
Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off the Boat”
Lonnie Chavis – “This Is Us”
Marsai Martin – “black-ish”
Miles Brown – “black-ish”

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Anthony Anderson & Tracee Ellis Ross – “2016 BET Awards”
Joy Reid – “AM Joy With Joy Reid”
Roland S. Martin – “NewsOne Now With Roland S. Martin”
Steve Harvey – “The Steve Harvey Show”
W. Kamau Bell – “United Shades of America”

Outstanding New Artist
Chance the Rapper
Chloe X Halle
MAJOR.
Ro James
Serayah

Outstanding Male Artist
Anthony Hamilton
Bruno Mars
Chance the Rapper
Kendrick Lamar
Maxwell

Outstanding Female Artist
Alicia Keys
Beyoncé
Fantasia
K. Michelle
Solange

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
“Blended Family” – Alicia Keys feat. A$AP Rocky
“Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis
“Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar
“Mad” – Solange feat. Lil Wayne
“Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts)

Outstanding Jazz Album
“Everything’s Beautiful” – Robert Glasper & Miles Davis
“Latin America Songbook” – Edward Simon
“Leslie Odom Jr.” – Leslie Odom
“Ready Take One” – Erroll Garner
“Upward Spiral” – Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)
“Jericho: Tribe of Joshua” – Livre’
“Myron Butler & Levi On Purpose” – Myron Butler
“One Way” – Tamela Mann
“The Journey (Live)” – Donnie McClurkin
“Worship Journal Live” – Fred Hammond

Outstanding Music Video
“24K Magic” – Bruno Mars
“Cranes In The Sky” – Solange
“Formation” – Beyoncé
“This One’s for Me and You” – Johnny Gill feat. New Edition
“In Common” – Alicia Keys

Outstanding Song – Traditional
“Amen” – Anthony Hamilton
“Cranes in the Sky” – Solange
“God Provides” – Tamela Mann
“I See Victory” – Kim Burrell and Pharrell Williams
“Lake by the Ocean” – Maxwell

Outstanding Song – Contemporary
“24K Magic” – Bruno Mars
“Formation” – Beyoncé
“Freedom” – Beyoncé feat. Kendrick Lamar
“Letter to the Free” – Common featuring Bilal
“Royalty” – Sounds of Blackness feat HSRA (High School for Recording Arts)

Outstanding Album
“A Seat at the Table” – Solange
“Coloring Book” – Chance the Rapper
“Lemonade” – Beyoncé
“untitled unmastered.” – Kendrick Lamar
“What I’m Feelin” – Anthony Hamilton

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“Another Brooklyn” – Jacqueline Woodson
“The Book of Harlan” – Bernice L. McFadden
“The Illegal” – Lawrence Hill
“The Mother” – Yvvette Edwards
“The Underground Railroad: A Novel” – Colson Whitehead

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Democracy in Black: How Race Still Enslaves the American Soul” – Eddie S. Glaude Jr.
“Freedom Is a Constant Struggle” – Angela Y. Davis (Author), Cornel West (Foreword)
“Hidden Figures” – Margot Lee Shetterly
“Stamped From the Beginning: The Definitive History of Racist Ideas in America” – Ibram X. Kendi
“Writings on the Wall: Searching for a New Equality Beyond Black and White” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymond Obstfeld (Author)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“Born a Crime: Stories From a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah”Carry On” – Lisa Fenn
“Crook County: Racism and Injustice in America’s Largest Criminal Court” – Dr. Nicole Gonzalez Van Cleve
“Grace: A Novel” – Natashia Deón
“United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good” – Cory Booker

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography
“Answering the Call: An Autobiography of the Modern Struggle to End Racial Discrimination in America” – Nathaniel Jones
“Around the Way Girl: A Memoir” – Taraji P. Henson
“Born A Crime: Stories From a South African Childhood” – Trevor Noah
“Invisible Man, Got the Whole World Watching, A Young Black Man’s Education” – Mychal Denzel Smith
“My Life With Earth, Wind & Fire” – Herb Powell (Author), Maurice White (Author), Steve Harvey (Foreword), David Foster (Foreword)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Green Smoothies for Life” – JJ Smith
“LA Reid Sing to Me: My Story of Making Music, Finding Magic, and Searching for Who’s Next” – LA Reid
“Running the Long Race in Gifted Education: Narratives and Interviews From Culturally Diverse Gifted Adults” – Joy M. Scott-Carrol (Author), Anthony Sparks (Author), Diana Slaughter Kotzin (Foreword)
“The Book of Joy: Lasting Happiness in a Changing World ” – The Dalai Lama (Author), Desmond Tutu (Author), Douglas Abrams
“The Power of Broke: How Empty Pockets, a Tight Budget, and a Hunger for Success Can Become Your Greatest Competitive Advantage” – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Collected Poems: 1974 — 2004” – Rita Dove
“Counting Descent” – Clint Smith
“The Big Book of Exit Strategies” – Jamaal May
“The Sobbing School” – Joshua Bennett
“Thief in the Interior” – Phillip B. Williams

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“A Poem for Peter: The Story of Ezra Jack Keats and the Creation of the Snowy Day” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Lou Fancher (Illustrator), Steve Johnson (Illustrator)
“Daddy’s Little Girl” – Karissa Culbreath
“Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat” – Javaka Steptoe
“The Golden Girls of Rio” – Nikkolas Smith
“Tiny Stitches: The Life of Medical Pioneer Vivien Thomas” – Gwendolyn Hooks (Author), Colin Bootman (Illustrator),

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“As Brave as You” – Jason Reynolds
“Riding Chance” – Christine Kendall
“Same But Different: Teen Life on the Autism Express” – Holly Robinson Peete (Author), Ryan Elizabeth Peete (Author), RJ Peete (Author),
“The Hero Two Doors Down: Based on the True Story of Friendship Between a Boy and a Baseball Legend” – Sharon Robinson
“Two Naomis” – Olugbemisola Rhuday-Perkovich

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
“Fences”
“Hidden Figures”
“Loving”
“Moonlight”
“The Birth of a Nation”

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Denzel Washington – “Fences”
Don Cheadle – “Miles Ahead”
Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation”
Stephan James – “Race”
Will Smith – “Collateral Beauty”

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Angela Bassett – “London Has Fallen”
Madina Nalwanga – “Queen of Katwe”
Ruth Negga – “Loving”
Taraji P. Henson – “Hidden Figures”
Tika Sumpter – “Southside With You”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Alano Miller – “Loving”
Chadwick Boseman – “Captain America: Civil War”
David Oyelowo – “Queen of Katwe”
Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
Trevante Rhodes – “Moonlight”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Aja Naomi King – “The Birth of a Nation”
Lupita Nyong’o – “Queen of Katwe”
Mo’ Nique – “Almost Christmas”
Octavia Spencer – “Hidden Figures”
Viola Davis – “Fences”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Lion”
“Loving”
“Miles Ahead”
“Moonlight”
“The Birth of a Nation”

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)
“13th”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise”
“Miss Sharon Jones!”
“Olympic Pride, American Prejudice”

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)
“Major League Legends: Hank Aaron”
“Policing the Police”
“Roots: A History Revealed”
“Roots: A New Vision”
“Streets of Compton”

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – B.A.N.
Issa Rae, Larry Wilmore – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k
Kenya Barris – “black-ish” – Hope
Our Lady J – “Transparent” – If I Were A Bell
Prentice Penny – “Insecure” – Real as F**k

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Akela Cooper – “Marvel’s Luke Cage” – Manifest
Anthony Sparks – “Queen Sugar” – By Any Chance
Ava DuVernay – “Queen Sugar” – First Things First
Joe Robert Cole – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story – The Race Card”
LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washington’s Spies” – Benediction

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)
Alison McDonald – “An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win”
Alison McDonald – “Roots (Night 2)”
Charles Murray – “Roots (Night 3)”
Rashida Jones and Mike Schur – “Black Mirror: Nosedive”
Rhonda Freeman-Baraka – “Merry Christmas, Baby!”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)
Adam Mansbach “Barry”
Barry Jenkins “Moonlight”
Jeff Nichols “Loving”
Nate Parker “The Birth of a Nation”
Richard Tanne “Southside With You”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – God
Anton Cropper – “black-ish” – Good-ish Times
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – Value
Marta Cunningham – “Transparent” – Exciting and New
Melina Matsoukas – “Insecure” – Insecure as F**k”

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Anthony Hemingway – “Underground” – The Macon 7
John Singleton – “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story: The Race Card”
Millicent Shelton – “Empire” – The Lyon Who Cried Wolf
Paris Barclay – “Pitch” – Pilot
Sam Esmail – “Mr. Robot”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Carl Seaton – “Bad Dad Rehab”
Mario Van Peebles – “Roots (Night 2)”
Rick Famuyiwa – “Confirmation”
Thomas Carter – “Roots (Night 3)”
Vondie Curtis-Hall – “Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)
Anthony Russo, Joe Russo – “Captain America: Civil War”
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
Garth Davis – “Lion”
Mira Nair – “Queen of Katwe”
Nate Parker – “The Birth of a Nation”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)
Dwayne Johnson – “Moana”
Idris Elba – “Finding Dory”
Idris Elba – “The Jungle Book”
Kevin Hart – “The Secret Life of Pets”
Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins”