WDKX BannerWDKX BannerWDKX Bannerwdkxwdkx
WDKX.com
103.9 FM WDKX
Rochester, NY
Your #1 Radio for R&B

What's Playing Now
What Played Earlier Today
103.9 WDKX Live
Windows Stream
Mac Stream

REQUEST A SONG!
CLOSE
Request A Song
Song
Artist

* Optional Info *
Your Age
Gender M F
Zip


WDKX
WDKX.com » Blog » NAACP Image Awards 2014: Full List Of Winners
Feb 24th 2014 6:37 am
NAACP Image Awards 2014: Full List Of Winners
by news


ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Kevin Hart - WINNER
MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
"12 Years A Slave" - WINNER
"Fruitvale Station"
"Lee Daniels' The Butler"
"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
"The Best Man Holiday"

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Forest Whitaker - "Lee Daniels' The Butler" - WINNER
Chadwick Boseman - "42"
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "12 Years A Slave"
Idris Elba - "Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom"
Michael B. Jordan - "Fruitvale Station"

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Angela Bassett - "Black Nativity" - WINNER
Halle Berry - "The Call"
Jennifer Hudson - "Winnie Mandela"
Kerry Washington - "Tyler Perry Presents Peeples"
Nicole Beharie - "42"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
David Oyelowo - "Lee Daniels' The Butler" - WINNER
Cuba Gooding Jr. - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"
Morris Chestnut - "The Best Man Holiday"
Terrence Howard - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"
Terrence Howard - "The Best Man Holiday"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Lupita Nyong'o - "12 Years A Slave" - WINNER
Alfre Woodard - "12 Years A Slave"
Naomie Harris - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Octavia Spencer - "Fruitvale Station"
Oprah Winfrey - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
"Fruitvale Station" - WINNER
"Blue Caprice"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete"
"The Trials of Muhammad Ali"

Outstanding International Motion Picture
"War Witch" - WINNER
"Call Me Kuchu"
"High Tech, Low Life"
"La Playa D.C."
"Lion Ark"

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
"Real Husbands of Hollywood" - WINNER
"House of Lies"
"Modern Family"
"The Game"
"The Soul Man"

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Kevin Hart - "Real Husbands of Hollywood"
Andre Braugher - "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
Cedric The Entertainer - "The Soul Man"
Don Cheadle - "House of Lies"
DuleHill - "Psych"

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Wendy Raquel Robinson - "The Game" - WINNER
Aisha Tyler - "Archer"
Mindy Kaling - "The Mindy Project"
Niecy Nash - "The Soul Man"
Tasha Smith - "Tyler Perry's For Better or Worse"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Morris Chestnut - "Nurse Jackie" - WINNER
Boris Kodjoe - "Real Husbands of Hollywood"
Jerry "J B Smoove" Brooks - "Real Husbands of Hollywood"
Nick Cannon - "Real Husbands of Hollywood"
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Brandy Norwood - "The Game" - WINNER
Anna Deavere Smith - "Nurse Jackie"
Nia Long - "House of Lies"
Rashida Jones - "Parks and Recreation"
Sofia Vergara - "Modern Family"

Outstanding Drama Series
"Scandal" - WINNER
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Grey's Anatomy"
"The Good Wife"
"Treme"

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
LL Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles" - WINNER
James Pickens, Jr. - "Grey's Anatomy"
Michael Ealy - "Almost Human"
Shemar Moore - "Criminal Minds"
Wendell Pierce - "Treme"

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Kerry Washington - "Scandal" - WINNER
Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy"
Khandi Alexander - "Treme"
Nicole Beharie - "Sleepy Hollow"
Regina King - "SouthLAnd"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton - "Scandal" - WINNER
Columbus Short - "Scandal"
Guillermo Diaz - "Scandal"
Jeffrey Wright - "Boardwalk Empire"
Michael Kenneth Williams - "Boardwalk Empire"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Taraji P. Henson - "Person of Interest" - WINNER
Archie Panjabi - "The Good Wife"
Debbie Allen - "Grey's Anatomy"
Diahann Carroll - "White Collar"
Vanessa L. Williams - "666 Park Avenue"

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
"Being Mary Jane"
"Betty & Coretta"
"CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story"
"Luther"
"Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight"

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Idris Elba - "Luther" - WINNER
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "Dancing on the Edge"
Danny Glover - "Muhammad Ali's Greatest
Malik Yoba - "Betty & Coretta"
Omari Hardwick - "Being Mary Jane"

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Gabrielle Union - "Being Mary Jane" - WINNER
Angela Bassett - "American Horror Story: Coven"
Angela Bassett - "Betty & Coretta"
Gabourey Sidibe - "American Horror Story: Coven"
Keke Palmer - "CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story"

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Kristoff St. John - "The Young and the Restless" - WINNER
Aaron D. Spears - "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Lawrence Saint Victor - "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Redaric Williams - "The Young and the Restless"
Tequan Richmond - "General Hospital"

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Tatyana Ali - "The Young and the Restless" - WINNER
Angell Conwell - "The Young and the Restless"
Christel Khalil - "The Young and the Restless"
Karla Mosley - "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Kristolyn Lloyd - "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Outstanding News/ Information - (Series or Special)
"The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr." - WINNER
"Justice for Trayvon"
"Mandela: Freedom's Father"
"Oprah: Where Are They Now?"
"Unsung"

Outstanding Talk Series
"Steve Harvey" - WINNER
"Oprah's Lifeclass"
"Oprah's Next Chapter"
"The Arsenio Hall Show"
"The Queen Latifah Show"

Outstanding Reality Series
"Iyanla: Fix My Life" - WINNER
"Shark Tank"
"Sunday Best"
"The Voice"
"Welcome to Sweetie Pie's"

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
"Black Girls Rock!" - WINNER
"12 Years A Slave: A TV One Special with Cathy Hughes"
"Key & Peele"
"Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth"
"Oprah's Master Class"

Outstanding Children's Program
"Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts MasterClass" - WINNER
"2013 HALO Awards"
"A.N.T. Farm"
"Dora the Explorer"
"Postcards: Mandela"

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children's Program - (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain - "A.N.T. Farm" - WINNER
Eric I. Keyes, III - "Live Life and Win!"
Fatima Ptacek - "Dora the Explorer"
Karan Brar - "Jessie"
Zendaya - "Shake It Up"

DOCUMENTARIES

Outstanding Documentary - (Theatrical)
"Free Angela and All Political Prisoners" - WINNER
"20 Feet from Stardom"
"Call Me Kuchu"
"Girl Rising
"The New Black"

Outstanding Documentary - (Television)
"Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic" - WINNER
"Beyonce: Life Is But a Dream"
"Dark Girls"
"Venus Vs."
"Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley"

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Vincent Brown - "A.N.T. Farm" - influANTces - WINNER
Erica Montolfo-Bura - "The Game" - In Treatment
Karin Gist - "House of Lies" - Sincerity is an Easy Disguise in This Business
Mara Brock Akil - "The Game" - The Blueprint I & II
Ralph Farquhar, Chris Spencer - "Real Husbands of Hollywood" - Rock, Paper, Stealers

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Janine Sherman Barrois - "Criminal Minds" - Strange Fruit - WINNER
Aaron Rahsaan Thomas - "SouthLAnd" - Babel
Chitra Elizabeth Sampath, Damian Kindler - "Sleepy Hollow" - Sanctuary
Karin Gist - "Revenge" - Mercy
Sara Hess - "Orange is the New Black" - Blood Donut

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)
John Ridley - "12 Years A Slave" - WINNER
Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron - "Gravity"
Brian Helgeland - "42"
Danny Strong - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"
Ryan Coogler - "Fruitvale Station"

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture - (Theatrical or Television)
Steve McQueen - "12 Years A Slave" - WINNER
Jono Oliver - "Home"
Justin Chadwick - "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Lee Daniels - "Lee Daniels' The Butler"
Malcolm D. Lee - "The Best Man Holiday"

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Millicent Shelton - "The Hustle" - Rule 4080 - WINNER
Anton Cropper - "House of Lies" - Sincerity Is an Easy Disguise in This Business
Eric Dean Seaton - "Mighty Med" - Saving The People Who Save People
Paris Barclay - "Glee" - Diva
Stan Lathan - "Real Husbands of Hollywood" - Rock, Paper, Stealers

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Regina King - "SouthLAnd" - Off Duty - WINNER
Carl Franklin - "House of Cards" - Chapter 11
Ernest Dickerson - "Treme" - Dippermouth Blues
Millicent Shelton - "The Fosters" - Clean
Rob Hardy - "Criminal Minds" - Carbon Copy

MUSIC

Outstanding New Artist
K. Michelle - WINNER
Ariana Grande
Candice Glover
RaVaughn Brown
Zendaya

Outstanding Male Artist
John Legend - WINNER
Bruno Mars
Charlie Wilson
Justin Timberlake
Robin Thicke

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyonce - WINNER
India.Arie
Janelle Monae
Ledisi
Mary J Blige

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
"Blurred Lines" - Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell - WINNER
"#Beautiful" - Mariah Carey feat. Miguel
"Fire We Make" - Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
"Hurt You" - Toni Braxton feat. Babyface
"Suit & Tie" - Justin Timberlake feat. Jay-Z

Outstanding Jazz Album
"The Songs of Stevie Wonder" - SFJAZZ Collective - WINNER
"Summer Horns" - Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair, Richard Elliot
"The Beat" - Boney James
"The Messenger" - Kevin Eubanks
"The Morning After: A Musical Love Journey" - Najee

Outstanding Gospel Album - (Traditional or Contemporary)
"Best Days Deluxe Edition" - Tamela Mann - WINNER
"20 Year Celebration Volume 1 - Best For Last" - Donald Lawrence
"Azusa: The Next Generation" - Hezekiah Walker
"Good God" - Shirley Caesar
"Music From the Motion Picture Black Nativity" - Various

Outstanding World Music Album
"Natalie Cole en Espa´┐Żol" - Natalie Cole - WINNER
"Coming from a Lady" - Lady Ele
"Live At The Royal Albert Hall" - Emeli Sande
"Sing To The Moon" - Laura Mvula
"The Standards" - Gloria Estefan

Outstanding Music Video
"Q.U.E.E.N." - Janelle Monae feat. Erykah Badu - WINNER
"Cocoa Butter" - India.Arie
"Fire We Make" - Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
"Made To Love" - John Legend
"Treasure" - Bruno Mars

Outstanding Song
"All Of Me" - John Legend - WINNER
"Blurred Lines " - Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell
"Fire We Make" - Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
"Q.U.E.E.N." - Janelle Monae feat. Erykah Badu
"Treasure" - Bruno Mars

Outstanding Album
"Love, Charlie" - Charlie Wilson - WINNER
"20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience" - Justin Timberlake
"Blurred Lines" - Robin Thicke
"Love In The Future" - John Legend
"The Electric Lady" - Janelle Monae

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction
"Anybody's Daughter" - Pamela Samuels Young - WINNER
"A Deeper Love Inside: The Porscha Santiaga Story" - Sister Souljah
"Little Green: An Easy Rawlins Mystery" - Walter Mosley
"Never Say Never: A Novel" - Victoria Christopher Murray
"Who Asked You?" - Terry McMillan

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction
"Envisioning Emancipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery" - Deborah Willis, Barbara Krauthamer - WINNER
"Bartlett's Familiar Black Quotations: 5,000 Years of Literature, Lyrics, Poems, Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs from Voices Around the World" - Retha Powers
"High Price: A Neuroscientist's Journey of Self-Discovery That Challenges Everything You Know About Drugs and Society" - Carl Hart
"Letters to an Incarcerated Brother: Encouragement, Hope, and Healing for Inmates and Their Loved Ones" - Hill Harper
"The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross" - Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Donald Yacovone

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author
"Nine Years Under" - Sheri Booker - WINNER
"Better Than Good Hair - The Curly Girl Guide to Healthy Gorgeous Natural Hair!" - Nikki Walton with Ernessa T. Carter
"Ghana Must Go" - Taiye Selasi
"On The Come Up" - Hannah Weyer
"The Returned" - Jason Mott

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/ Auto-Biography
"The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks" - Jeanne Theoharis - WINNER
"Buck: A Memoir" - MK Asante
"Duke: A Life of Duke Ellington" - Terry Teachout
"Kansas City Lightning: The Rise and Times of Charlie Parker" - Stanley Crouch
"Mom & Me & Mom" - Maya Angelou

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional
"The Vegucation of Robin: How Real Food Saved My Life" - Robin Quivers - WINNER
"Do I Look Like An ATM? A Parent's Guide to Raising Financially Responsible African American Children" - Sabrina Lamb
"Plan D: How to Lose Weight and Beat Diabetes (Even If You Don't Have It)"  Sherri Shepherd with Billie Fitzpatrick
"Recruiting and Retaining Culturally Different Students in Gifted Education" - Donna Y. Ford, Ph.D.
"The Entrepreneur Mind: 100 Essential Beliefs, Characteristics, and Habits of Elite Entrepreneurs" - Kevin D. Johnson

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry
"Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers" - Frank X Walker - WINNER
"Chasing Utopia: A Hybrid" - Nikki Giovanni "Hum" - Jamaal May
"The Cineaste: Poems" - A. Van Jordan
"The Collected Poems of Ai" - Ai

Outstanding Literary Work - Children
"Nelson Mandela" - Kadir Nelson - WINNER
"I'm A Pretty Little Black Girl!" - Betty K. Bynum (Author), Claire Armstrong-Parod (Illustrator)
"Knock Knock: My Dad's Dream for Me" - Daniel Beaty (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator)
"Martin & Mahalia: His Words, Her Song" - Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Brian Pinkney (Illustrator)
"You Never Heard of Willie Mays?!" - Jonah Winter (Author), Terry Widener

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens
"Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America's First Black Paratroopers" - Tanya Lee Stone - WINNER
"God's Graffiti: Inspiring Stories for Teens" - Romal Tune
"Invasion" - Walter Dean Myers
"Raising the Bar" - Gabrielle Douglas
"Serafina's Promise: A Novel In Verse" - Ann E. Burg