WDKX BannerWDKX BannerWDKX Bannerwdkxwdkx
WDKX.com
103.9 FM WDKX
Rochester, NY
Your #1 Radio for R&B

What's Playing Now
What Played Earlier Today
103.9 WDKX Live
Windows Stream
Mac Stream

REQUEST A SONG!
CLOSE
Request A Song
Song
Artist

* Optional Info *
Your Age
Gender M F
Zip


WDKX
WDKX.com » Blog » Section V Scores By Scoreswire
Feb 28th 2013 6:23 am
Section V Scores By Scoreswire

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 27
SECTIONALS

SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA2

(4) All-City Marshall/Freddie Thomas 34
(1) Irondequoit 47

AC - (11-9) shot 27 percent; Sergio Alicea 15 (3-3pt); Brandon Charles 12; Shai'Quan Nicholson 5, 8 rebs; IRN - (18-2) led 26-8 at half; shot 34 percent; Kyle Napierala 2, 12 rebs; Wyatt Smith 15, 9 rebs; Tyler Stenglein 12;

(3) East High 63
(2) Greece-Athena 72

EH - (11-9); shot 43.3 percent; 8-for-18 FTs; Dontay Caruthers 26, 4 assts, 3 stls; Trevon Oliver 11; Trabarius Smith 14, 16 rebs; GAT - (15-5) shot 42.6 percent; 17-for-25 FTs; Zac DiSalvo 18; Deion Hamilton 17, 7 rebs; Jay Sarkis 17, 5 assts, 4 stls;

CLASS A
(4) Wayne 39
(1) Charlotte 54

WYN - (17-4); Mike Hollenbeck 10; Tre LaMora 14; CHA - (17-3) trailed by 1 at half; outscored WYN 17-6 in 3rd Q; Kievonn Banks 23, 12 rebs; Devante Hagins 9;

(3) Aquinas 62
(2) Geneva 54

AQ - (17-4) Kyron Allen 18; George Graham 13; GEN - (19-2) Junior Sims 12;
CLASS D1

(4) Hammondsport 56
(1) University Prep 67

HAM - (15-5) Danny Becker 12 (2-3pt); Gavin Cornish 16 (2-3pt); Trenton Kolodziejczak 12, 15 rebs; Jordan Schuck 6 assts; UP - (16-3) Jordam Marshall 10, 11 rebs; Cameron Myles 14, 10 rebs; Marique Simkin 23, 10 assts;

(3) Fillmore 35
(2) Jasper-Troupsburg 32

FIL - (16-4) Isaac Pelletier 11; Kyle Redman 10; JT - (16-4) Rob Adams 18;

THURSDAY, FEB. 28
SECTIONALS
SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA1
(5) Penfield
(1) Webster-Schroeder
@ Blue Cross Arena
8:15 PM

(7) Bishop Kearney
(6) Rush-Henrietta
@ Blue Cross Arena
6:30 PM

SATURDAY, MAR. 2
SECTIONALS
FINALS
CLASS A

(3) Aquinas
(1) Charlotte
@ Blue Cross Arena
9:00 PM

CLASS D1
(3) Fillmore
(1) University Prep
@ Blue Cross Arena
7:00 PM

CLASS D2
(7) Webster-Christian
(4) C.G. Finney
@ Blue Cross Arena
5:00 PM

CLASS C1
(5) Avon
(2) Mynderse
@ Blue Cross Arena
3:00 PM

CLASS C2
(4) York
(2) Lyons
@ Blue Cross Arena
1:00 PM

CLASS C3
(5) Kendall
(2) Clyde-Savannah
@ Blue Cross Arena
11:00 PM

SUNDAY, MAR. 3
SECTIONALS
FINALS
CLASS AA1
(6) Rush-Henrietta or (7) Bishop Kearney
(1) Webster-Schroeder or (5) Penfield
@ Blue Cross Arena
7:00 PM

CLASS AA2
(2) Greece-Athena
(1) Irondequoit
@ Blue Cross Arena
5:00 PM

CLASS B1
(2) Newark
(1) Batavia
@ Blue Cross Arena
3:00 PM

CLASS B2
(2) Wellsville
(1) Hornell
@ Blue Cross Arena
1:00 PM

- See more at: http://rochester.ynn.com/content/sports/section_v_scores_by_scoreswire/481416/section-v-scores-by-scoreswire/#sthash.sXf7Dluy.dpuf