WDKX BannerWDKX BannerWDKX Bannerwdkxwdkx
WDKX.com
103.9 FM WDKX
Rochester, NY
Your #1 Radio for R&B

What's Playing Now
What Played Earlier Today
103.9 WDKX Live
Windows Stream
Mac Stream

REQUEST A SONG!
CLOSE
Request A Song
Song
Artist

* Optional Info *
Your Age
Gender M F
Zip


WDKX
WDKX.com » Event » Rochester International Jazz Festival Artist Lineup 2009
Jun 13th 2009 11:08 am
Rochester International Jazz Festival Artist Lineup 2009

Friday, June 12, 2009

Time Artist Venue
4:30 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:30 pm Jazz Mandolin Project Harro East Ballroom
6:00 pm Eric Alexander Quartet Montage
6:00 pm Bill Frisell Trio Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:00 pm Mike Kaupa Quartet XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
6:15 pm Gap Mangione Quintet Max of Eastman Place
6:30 pm Billy Bang Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 pm Peter King Quartet Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
7:15 pm The Faux Frenchmen City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
7:15 pm Jazz Mandolin Project Harro East Ballroom
7:30 pm Kari Ikonen & Karikko Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
8:00 pm SMOKEY ROBINSON Eastman Theatre
8:30 pm Organissimo XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
8:45 pm Peter King Quartet Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
9:00 pm Billy Bang Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 pm The Faux Frenchmen City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
9:30 pm Kari Ikonen & Karikko Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
10:00 pm Organissimo XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
10:00 pm Eric Alexander Quartet Montage
10:00 pm Gap Mangione Quintet Max of Eastman Place
10:00 pm Bill Frisell Trio Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:30 pm Bob Sneider Trio State St. Bar & Grille at the Rochester Plaza Hotel


Saturday, June 13, 2009

Time Artist Venue
2:30 pm Smugtown Stompers Mary Jemison Boat on The Genesee River
4:00 pm Smugtown Stompers Mary Jemison Boat on The Genesee River
4:30 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:30 pm Benny Goodman's 100th Birthday Salute with Ken Peplowski Harro East Ballroom
6:00 pm Joey DeFrancesco Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:00 pm Terell Stafford Quartet Montage
6:00 pm The Faux Frenchmen City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm Greece Jazz Band XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
6:15 pm Erin Bode Max of Eastman Place
6:30 pm Tim Posgate's Banjo Hockey Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 pm Lianne Carroll Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
7:00 pm Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by M&T Bank
7:15 pm Benny Goodman's 100th Birthday Salute with Ken Peplowski Harro East Ballroom
7:15 pm Papa Grows Funk City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
7:30 pm Nordic Connect Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
8:00 pm SMV - The Thunder Tour Eastman Theatre
8:30 pm Jon Cleary XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
8:45 pm Lianne Carroll Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
9:00 pm Tim Posgate's Banjo Hockey Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:00 pm MARSHALL TUCKER BAND City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by M&T Bank
9:15 pm Papa Grows Funk City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
9:30 pm Nordic Connect Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
10:00 pm Erin Bode Max of Eastman Place
10:00 pm Joey DeFrancesco Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:00 pm Terell Stafford Quartet Montage
10:00 pm Jon Cleary XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
10:30 pm Bob Sneider Trio State St. Bar & Grille at the Rochester Plaza Hotel


Sunday, June 14, 2009

Time Artist Venue
2:30 pm Smugtown Stompers Mary Jemison Boat on The Genesee River
4:00 pm Smugtown Stompers Mary Jemison Boat on The Genesee River
4:00 pm WXXI Jazz Films Eastman Theatre
4:30 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:30 pm Jon Cleary Harro East Ballroom
6:00 pm High School Band Directors Big Band directed by Bill Tiberio City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm ECMS Jazz Combo XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
6:00 pm Ernestine Anderson Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:00 pm California Guitar Trio Montage
6:15 pm Jon Ballantyne Trio Max of Eastman Place
6:30 pm Jonas Kullhammar Quartet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 pm Neil Cowley Trio Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
7:15 pm Stephane Wrembel - The Django Experiment City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
7:15 pm Jon Cleary Harro East Ballroom
7:30 pm Soren Kjaergaard Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
8:30 pm Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
8:45 pm Neil Cowley Trio Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
9:00 pm Jonas Kullhammar Quartet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 pm Stephane Wrembel - The Django Experiment City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
9:30 pm Soren Kjaergaard Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
10:00 pm Eddy "The Chief" Clearwater XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
10:00 pm Ernestine Anderson Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:00 pm Jon Ballantyne Trio Max of Eastman Place
10:00 pm California Guitar Trio Montage
10:30 pm Bob Sneider Trio State St. Bar & Grille at the Rochester Plaza Hotel


Monday, June 15, 2009

Time Artist Venue
12:00 pm Mike Cottone CENTRAL LIBRARY OF ROCHESTER AND MONROE COUNTY
4:30 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:30 pm Cedar Walton Quartet Harro East Ballroom
6:00 pm Andrei Razin & Second Approach Montage
6:00 pm Chico Hamilton & Euphoria Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:00 pm Bill Tiberio Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm Mike Melito Quintet XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
6:15 pm Alex Graham Sextet Max of Eastman Place
6:30 pm Maria Farinha with Jongo Trio Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 pm Huw Warren Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
7:15 pm Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
7:15 pm Cedar Walton Quartet Harro East Ballroom
7:30 pm Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra Eastman Theatre
7:30 pm Jonas Kullhammar Quartet Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
8:00 pm RIJF-ESM Scholarships Performance "Celebrating The Legacy of Woody Herman" Eastman Theatre
8:30 pm Stephane Wrembel - The Django Experiment XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
8:45 pm Huw Warren Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
9:00 pm Maria Farinha with Jongo Trio Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 pm Greater Rochester Jazz Orchestra City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
9:30 pm Jonas Kullhammar Quartet Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
10:00 pm Andrei Razin & Second Approach Montage
10:00 pm Stephane Wrembel - The Django Experiment XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
10:00 pm Alex Graham Sextet Max of Eastman Place
10:00 pm Chico Hamilton & Euphoria Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:30 pm Bob Sneider Trio State St. Bar & Grille at the Rochester Plaza Hotel


Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Time Artist Venue
12:00 pm Matt Valerio Quartet CENTRAL LIBRARY OF ROCHESTER AND MONROE COUNTY
4:30 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:30 pm Holly Cole Harro East Ballroom
6:00 pm Jeff Dyer-Bill Brennan Group XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
6:00 pm ECMS Jazz Combo City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm Sean Jefferson 5tet + Marcus Strickland Montage
6:00 pm Dafnis Prieto Sextet Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:15 pm Lionel Loueke Trio Max of Eastman Place
6:30 pm Andrei Razin & Second Approach Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 pm Paula Gardiner Trio + Huw Warren Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
7:15 pm Holly Cole Harro East Ballroom
7:15 pm Soul Stew City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
7:30 pm Sidsel Stromnes Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
8:00 pm JAKE SHIMABUKURO Eastman Theatre
8:00 pm CAROLYN WONDERLAND Eastman Theatre
8:30 pm Bonerama XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
8:45 pm Paula Gardiner Trio + Huw Warren Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
9:00 pm Andrei Razin & Second Approach Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 pm Soul Stew City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
9:30 pm Sidsel Stromnes Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
10:00 pm Lionel Loueke Trio Max of Eastman Place
10:00 pm Bonerama XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
10:00 pm Dafnis Prieto Sextet Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:00 pm Sean Jefferson 5tet + Marcus Strickland Montage
10:30 pm Bob Sneider Trio State St. Bar & Grille at the Rochester Plaza Hotel


Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Time Artist Venue
12:00 pm Bob Sneider Trio CENTRAL LIBRARY OF ROCHESTER AND MONROE COUNTY
4:30 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:30 pm Bonerama Harro East Ballroom
6:00 pm Dave Rivello Ensemble XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
6:00 pm Baye Kouyate Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:00 pm Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil Montage
6:00 pm ECMS Jazz Combo City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:15 pm Michael Occhipinti & The Sicilian Jazz Project Max of Eastman Place
6:30 pm Kate McGarry's "Less Is More" Trio Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 pm Tessa Souter Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
7:15 pm CNY Jazz Orchestra City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
7:15 pm Bonerama Harro East Ballroom
7:30 pm NYNDK Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
8:00 pm DAVE BRUBECK QUARTET Eastman Theatre
8:30 pm Hot Club of Cowtown XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
8:45 pm Tessa Souter Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
9:00 pm Kate McGarry's "Less Is More" Trio Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 pm CNY Jazz Orchestra City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
9:30 pm NYNDK Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
10:00 pm Hot Club of Cowtown XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
10:00 pm Baye Kouyate Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:00 pm Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil Montage
10:00 pm Michael Occhipinti & The Sicilian Jazz Project Max of Eastman Place
10:30 pm Bob Sneider Trio State St. Bar & Grille at the Rochester Plaza Hotel


Thursday, June 18, 2009

Time Artist Venue
12:00 pm Matt Owens CENTRAL LIBRARY OF ROCHESTER AND MONROE COUNTY
4:30 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:30 pm Alex Acuna 3 Harro East Ballroom
6:00 pm Ryan Shaw Montage
6:00 pm Brockport Community Big Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm Clay Jenkins & Friends XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
6:00 pm ECMS Jazz Combo City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm Monty Alexander Trio Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:15 pm Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil Max of Eastman Place
6:30 pm Joe Baione Quartet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 pm Tony Kofi Quartet Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
7:15 pm Alex Acuna 3 Harro East Ballroom
7:15 pm New Horizons Big Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
7:30 pm Nils Petter Molvaer Group Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
8:00 pm MICHAEL MCDONALD Eastman Theatre
8:30 pm KJ Denhert XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
8:45 pm Tony Kofi Quartet Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
9:00 pm Joe Baione Quartet Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:15 pm Eastman Youth Jazz Orchestra City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
9:30 pm Nils Petter Molvaer Group Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
10:00 pm Monty Alexander Trio Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:00 pm Ryan Shaw Montage
10:00 pm KJ Denhert XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
10:00 pm Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil Max of Eastman Place
10:30 pm Bob Sneider Trio State St. Bar & Grille at the Rochester Plaza Hotel


Friday, June 19, 2009

Time Artist Venue
4:30 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm The Half Ton Horns City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm John Nyerges Quintet XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
6:00 pm John Boutte Montage
6:00 pm Pat Martino Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:15 pm Lori Andrews JazHarp Max of Eastman Place
6:30 pm RIJF Salutes JOE ROMANO with Special Guests Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
6:45 pm Norma Winstone Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
7:00 pm Ryan Shaw City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by M&T Bank
7:00 pm Campbell Brothers - Sacred Steel Guitars City of Rochester East Ave. & Alexander St. Stage Presented by M&T Bank
7:15 pm Po' Boys Brass Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
7:30 pm Arve Henriksen Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
8:00 pm TAJ MAHAL Eastman Theatre
8:00 pm SUSAN TEDESCHI BAND Eastman Theatre
8:30 pm Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
8:45 pm Norma Winstone Christ Church - Made In The UK Series
9:00 pm ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND City of Rochester East Ave. & Alexander St. Stage Presented by M&T Bank
9:00 pm RIJF Salutes JOE ROMANO with Special Guests Xerox Auditorium at Xerox Plaza
9:00 pm TOWER OF POWER City of Rochester East Ave. & Chestnut St. Stage Presented by M&T Bank
9:15 pm Po' Boys Brass Band City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
9:30 pm Arve Henriksen Nordic Jazz Now @ Lutheran Church Of The Reformation
10:00 pm Pat Martino Kilbourn Hall, ESM
10:00 pm Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers XRIJF Club Pass Big Tent
10:00 pm John Boutte Montage
10:00 pm Lori Andrews JazHarp Max of Eastman Place
10:30 pm Bob Sneider Trio State St. Bar & Grille at the Rochester Plaza Hotel


Saturday, June 20, 2009

Time Artist Venue
4:30 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
5:15 pm Rochester Area High School Jazz Bands City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation
6:00 pm Joe Lovano Quartet with Special Guest Judi Silvano Kilbourn Hall, ESM
6:00 pm Rochester Metro Jazz Orchestra City of Rochester Jazz Street Stage Presented by The Community Foundation